BGCM

and

Carroll County Farm Museum

 
2009 Schedule of Events

 

Date

Event

 

Jan  09-11   (Fri/Sat/Sun)

Gichner’s Hammer-In

Demonstrator: Rich Waugh St Croix, Virgin Islands

Jan 8                      (Thu)

Open Forge 6-9 PM

 

Jan 18                     (Sun)

BGCM Monthly Meeting

Trade Item: Something with a Heart

Feb  7-8          (Sat/Sun)

Beginner's Class

Instructor: Albin Drzewianowski

Feb 12                      (Thu)

Open Forge 6-9 PM

 

Feb 15                      (Sun)

BGCM Monthly Meeting

Trade Item: Item with a Rivet or a Collar

Feb  28                       (Sat)

Dan Boone’s Pasture Party

 Demonstrator: Phil Heath (BGOP)

Mar 4,11,18,25 - Apr 1( Wed)

Beginner's Class     Evenings    6-9:30 PM

Instructor: Albin Drzewianowski

Mar 12                      (Thu)

Open Forge 6-9 PM

 

Mar  15                     (Sun)

BGCM Monthly Meeting  Chili Cook-Off

Trade Item:  Something with a Shamrock

Mar  21-22        (Fri - Sun)

Fire & Brimstone Hammer In

Demonstrators: Jesus Hernandez, Walter Sorrells, Kerry Stagmer,   Matt Stagmer, Rob Decker

Mar  28-29          (Sat/Sun)

Furnace Town Joint Meeting

Demonstrator: Jonathan Nedbor

Apr  4-5              (Sat/Sun)

Forge Welding Class                               

Instructor: Bill Clemens

Apr 9                       (Thu)

Open Forge 6-9 PM

 

Apr  18-20         (Fri-Sun)

BGOP Spring Fling

 Demonstrators: Holly Fisher,  Steve Joslyn, Ken Schwarz, Richard Sullivan, JJ Roberts

Apr  20-23       (Mon-Fri)

CCFM Traditional Arts Week

 

Apr  21-24      (Mon-Thu)

4 Day Beginner's Class    Cancelled            

 Instructor: Bill Clemens

Apr    26                    (Sun)

BGCM Monthly Meeting

Trade Item: Something with a Flower

May  2- 3          (Sat/Sun)

Civil War Living History Encampment

 

May14                      (Thu)

Open Forge 6-9 PM

 

May  17-18       (Sat/Sun)

BGCM Blacksmith Days

Contest Items: 1- Colonial Fire Shovel      

                             2- Kitchen Knife

May    23                     (Sat)

Maryland Heartland Sustainable Living Fair

 

May 30-31          (Sat/Sun)

Beginner's Class    9AM - 5PM               

 Instructor: Ray Neubauer

Jun     7                     (Sat)

Spring Muster & Antique Fire Equipment

 

Jun     14                  (Sun)

Fiddler's Convention

 

Jun 11                      (Thu)

Open Forge 6-9 PM

 

Jun  28                    (Sun)

BGCM Monthly Meeting

Trade Item: Junk/Recycle Materials Item

Jul     4                  (Sat)

Old Fashioned 4th July Celebration

 

Jul 6-10             (Mon - Fri)

Living History Camp

 

Jul 9                      (Thu)

Open Forge 6-9 PM

 

Jul 11-12            (Sat-Sun)

Common Ground on the Hill Music and Art Festival

 

Jul 13-17           (Mon - Fri)

Living History Camp

 

Jul 18                         (Sat)

Surf & Turf Summertime Fun Festival

 

Jul  19                     (Sun)

BGCM Monthly Meeting

Trade Item: BBQ Tool

Jul 20-24           (Mon - Fri)

Living History Camp

 

Jul  25-26          (Sat/Sun)

Beginner's Class    9AM - 5PM               

 Instructor: Albin Drzewianowski

Aug 13                      (Thu)

Open Forge 6-9 PM

 

Aug  16                    (Sun)

BGCM Monthly Meeting Ice Cream Freeze Off

Trade Item: Ice Cream Scoop

Aug  22-23        (Sat/Sun)

Beginner's Class    9AM - 5PM               

 Instructor: Bill Clemens

Sep 5-6              (Sat/Sun)

MASA Metalsmiths Conference

Tuckahoe Steam & Gas Association

 

Sep 10                      (Thu)

Open Forge 6-9 PM

 

Sep 11-13          (Fri - Sun)

Steam Show Days

 

Sep 19-20         (Sat - Sun)

Maryland Wine Festival

 

Sep   26                   

Fall Blacksmith Day B&O Train Museum

Ellicott City, Md

Sepp  27                    (Sun)

BGCM Monthly Meeting

Trade Item: Paper Towel Holder

Oct 3-4              (Sat-Sun)

Fall Harvest Days

 

Oct 7-Nov 4      (Mon-Thu)

Evening  Beginner's Class  Weds 6PM - (:30PM   

 Instructor: Albin Drzewianowski

Oct  8                        (Thu)

Open Forge 6-9 PM

 

Oct   11                     (Sun)

BGCM Monthly Meeting

Trade Item: Something from Sheet, Plate, or Pipe

Oct   17-18                (Sun)

B&O Train Museum Stem Days - Baltimore

 

Oct 31- Nov 1    (Sat/Sun)

Intermediate Class    9AM - 5PM               

 Instructor: Ray Neubauer

Nov 12                      (Thu)

Open Forge 6-9 PM

 

Nov  15                    (Sun)

BGCM Monthly Meeting

Trade Item: Cheese Cutter

Nov  21-22      (Mon-Thu)

Basic Knife Class    9AM - 5PM               

 Instructor: Walter VanAlstine

Dec 5-7              (Fri-Sun)

Holiday Tours

 

Dec 10                      (Thu)

Open Forge 6-9 PM

 

Jul 11-13           (Fri - Sun)

Holiday Tours

 

Dec      12                  (Sat)

BGCM Holiday Party

Bear Branch Nature Center

4pm Set-Up and Decorate  5:30 Dinner

Trade Item: Ornament

Hashawha Environmental Center, 

300 John Owings Rd, Westminster

Dec 19 - 20      (Sat/Sun)

Forge Welding Class                               

Instructor: Bill Clemens

 

Demonstrators are needed for the Farm Museum’s Historic Forge

on the  Special Event Dates  listed above as well as anytime the Farm Museum is open. 

Contact Jacob Selmer to volunteer.

Last Year's Schedule

  Blacksmithing